?

Log in

 
 
14 March 2009 @ 08:08 pm
#12 Getsumen To Heiki Miina - Minazuki Miina Tutorial  


step oo1
new adjustment layer - selective color
reds -100, 0, 0, 0


step oo2
new adjustment layer - hue/saturation
0, 22, 0


step oo3
new adjustment layer - curves
output - 150
input - 130


step oo4
midtones 9, 0, 12


step oo5
new color fill layer
#f5c04e set to multiply at 13%


step oo6
new adjustment layer - color balance
highlights -22, 0, 0


step oo7
new color fill layer
#a33f03 set to multiply at 16%


step oo8
neutrals 18, 5, 0, -11


step oo9
new adjustment layer - curves
output - 112
input - 101


step o1o
new adjustment layer - hue/saturation
0, 18, 0


step o11
new color fill layer
#562d05 set to exclusion at 36


step o12
new adjustment layer - selective coloring
reds -100, 50, 100, 0





★credit ah_gfx_ahoy
★comments are amazing so dont be shy!
★i would love to see your results
watch the community!!

ただいま
im back you guys, this time with the winner of the tutorial voting. mostly everyone wanted to see this tutorial first. I'll probably post the next tutorial up tonight if I feel like it. if i dont, probably next weekend. this tutorial works really good with images that have alot of reds ^^
 
 
Current Mood: hungryhungry
 
 
 
GODSLAYER「 Kusanagi 」: ☆彡 Don't tease » Euphemiadeknighted on March 15th, 2009 03:36 am (UTC)
OMG I WAITED FOR THIS &hearts

WILL TOTALLY TRY THIS OUT SOONER OR LATER WHEN I GET ON A COMPUTER &hearts
Tony: ☆Getsumen To Heiki Miina → Minazuki Miinah_anime18 on March 15th, 2009 08:56 am (UTC)
i hope u do!
show me what you made when your done <3
I of the Unmanaged Anger: Skittytimedrift on March 15th, 2009 08:53 am (UTC)
Yay! The famous ah_gfx_ahoy colouring style!
Tony: ☆Naruto → Gaara ♬ah_anime18 on March 15th, 2009 08:55 am (UTC)
i hope that i referring to the insanely bright reds? lol
thanks!
I of the Unmanaged Anger: Hobotimedrift on March 15th, 2009 10:40 am (UTC)
Yes, those awesomely bright reds! ^^
{the once and future queen}: euphemia [eternity]senbonzakura77 on March 15th, 2009 09:38 pm (UTC)
Awesome~! :D Thank you for making this!
sugarsnapsxxsugarsnapsxx on March 22nd, 2009 12:31 pm (UTC)
oooooh! so pretty.
i miss my selective colouring T.T
otherwise i definitely would have tried this.

i might have to try it with PSP, making edits to suffice o.o
mhm... <3
i'm the vice president of chocolate!illeatchu on March 28th, 2009 01:28 am (UTC)
i love your tutorials<3
i'm the vice president of chocolate!illeatchu on July 8th, 2009 05:07 pm (UTC)
dood. this got featured here
Tonyah_anime18 on July 8th, 2009 05:17 pm (UTC)
oh what?!
hahaha thats sooo effing awesome!
lol arent they suppose to ask first or something like that?
but either way sweet!
thanks for the headsup ;)